 |
"Soothing Your Life Naturally" |
 |
| |
 |
 |
|
 |
|
|
|
INFORMATION Locally 303-788-1614 Toll Free 1-866-906-8750
Essential Oils vs. Fragrance Oils
Many people have asked me, “What is the difference between Essential Oils and Fragrance Oils?”
There is a big difference. Essential Oils have natural healing properties in them and come from herbs, flowers, and other plant materials that are natural and biodegradable. For example, Litsea is made from seaweed and Oak Moss is a moss. Essential Oils are not cheap. In most distillation processes it takes 100 pounds of bulk fresh herb to make 1 pound of Essential Oil. Herbs have healing properties in them. The more concentrated the resulting oil, the more beneficial it is. This form is called Essential Oils. They can be added to natural remedy products to enhance healing processes. Fragrance oils cannot do this. Like for instance the fragrance "Rain". There is no essential oil in "Rain". Rain is water. The scent is made in a synthetic state. Essential Oils are volatile and some of them may even be inhaled to alleviate irritations in the sinus cavity and more. They also benefit the olfactory sense, which is part of the limbic system of the body.
Fragrance oils have heavy chemicals in them to make them concentrated so that a little goes a long way. They may contain as little as 1% or even less of essential oil. The rest is synthetic and can be made from petroleum products, (e.g., Vaseline). The reason for this is that it costs less and produces stronger odors. Fragrance Oils have no healing properties. They have certain scents, but the additives make the smell stronger and can last forever-- even after we die. Here are some links you can check out regarding Essential oils Versus Fragrance oils.
Aromatherapy Essential Oils
Fragrance oils and Essential oils whats the difference? Essential Oils and Fragrance oils whats the difference?
|
How Aromatherapy Works Aromatherapy is based on the natural fragrances of essential oils that enhance healing and soothe the emotions. Most of them may be applied to the skin for absorption into the tissues of the body to promote healing. The term, “neat” means that the oil in question does not need to be diluted and will not harm the skin (e.g., Lavender). Some oils have to be blended with carrier oils to dilute their intensity, so that they will not cause a rash, burning, or drying. The essential oils of aromatic plants, such as Chamomile, Lavender, Lemon Balm, and Eucalyptus are extracted by means of a steamed distillation process, in which the resulting essential oils are at least 50 times more potent than the plants from which they are taken. It takes about 100 pounds of fresh herbs to make one pound of essential oil. Some Essential oils are “volatile,” which means that they can quickly evaporate into the air. Diffusers emit a cloud of fragrance that the sinus cavities can absorb immediately. The inhalation process is superior to taking herbal supplements in capsule form, since a very small quantity of essential oil goes a long way. Upon inhaling the diffused essential oils, the “limbic system” recognizes the pleasant scent, and the brain responds to it with feelings of relaxation and pleasure. It can affect the subconscious as well as the conscious mind. For instance, when we smell spoiled food, our brain immediately recognizes the danger to the body and we throw it away; perhaps you have experienced a certain smell that reminds you of a wonderful feeling or place. Pure Essential Oils are best for inhalation and skin applications results. |
|
|
 |
This kind of burner has a place at the bottom for a tea light candle and on the top is a well were you put water and place 4 to 6 drops of your favorite Essential Oil. Light the candle and the heat from the flame lets the aroma fill the room. Keep an eye on the flame. When it goes out there might still be oil and water in the well. Clean the well so that it will be ready for the next use. This kind of Diffuser comes in many sizes and shapes made of glass, ceramic and metal. |
|
|
 |
On the top is a well were you put water and place 4 to 6 drops of your favorite Essential Oil. The light bulb generates sufficient heat to diffuse the essential oil. It is similar to the tea light candle, but without the live flame. It will usually last most of the night. In the morning, if there is still oil and water in the well, clean it thoroughly so that it will be ready for the next use. This diffuser has a rotating lock plug in its base to fit any outlet and comes in four different designs. |
|
|
 |
This diffuser is to be used with a 40 to 60 (maximum) watt bulb. Take care not to burn yourself on the brass ring while it is hot. There are ceramic versions, but some prefer brass because it seems to diffuse more effectively. Put water in the ring depression and add 4 to 6 drops of your favorite Essential Oil then carefully place it on the light bulb while the bulb is turned off. Make sure that none of the water gets on the light bulb--it could shatter the bulb and cause injury. |
|
|
 |
This diffuser also is a humidifier and ionizer. It is easily portable. You can take it to the office or place it in any room. It has a inner plastic cup-like well that you fill with water and then add 4 to 6 drops of your favorite Essential Oil. You need to keep this one very clean and check the cups to make sure there are no leaks. Additional cups are included. |
|
|
 |
This diffuser plugs into your car cigarette lighter. Place 4 to 6 drops of your favorite Essential Oil on the little card, slide it into the slot and plug the device in to your lighter. It runs off the car battery. It will freshen the air in your car. Replacement cards are included so that you can change your scent. |
|
|
 |
These are cool. They have a Velcro attachment. You can place them on the dash of your car, or even in the rear window area, if your dash is not Velcro-friendly. Place 4 to 6 drops of your favorite Essential Oil on the ceramic disc. The sun works as the heater to diffuse the Essential Oil. Your car will smell great. |
|
|
 |
Reed diffusers are an enjoying popularity this year. It is a “Set-it-and-Forget-it” Diffuser, but when you are not able to smell the aroma any more, it is time to refresh the mixture and wipe dust off reeds. The reeds can be re-used, but eventually you will have to throw them away and start with fresh ones. They usually come with Essential Oil or fragrance of some kind, but you can getthem plain and add your own Essential oil mixture. When you don’t use them the cork-lid will prolong the scent and keep the dust out. The smaller the room the less reeds you need. |
Burn and Sunburn Remedy Suggestion Put ice on burned skin until the pain is relieved. Blot skin dry. Put a good coat of honey on the burned area. (Yes, honey!) Honey has many natural therapeutic qualities—it can help to heal damage to the skin. Be sure you have a damp washcloth to blot up excess honey, but most of it will be absorbed into the skin. (This works for other burns, too.) Then just sit back and relax for about 20 minutes before you rinse off the excess honey with very cold water. Then again, blot dry the skin. Don't rub it. After this treatment, you should experience relief from the sting of the burn. If it still hurts, repeat the process. The honey speeds the healing process as well as preventing scars. If you are allergic to honey, try lavender essential oil instead of honey. It isn't as sticky, but it will also heal and prevent scarring. We have found that the honey works faster than lavender. |
Essential Oils that have Antibacterial Properties: Bay Laurel, Bergamot , Black Pepper, Cajuput, Cassia , Chamomile, Cinnamon, Clove Bud , Cypress, Eucalyptus, Grapefruit, Lavender, Lavender Spike, Lemon, Lemongrass, Lime, Marjoram, Niaouli, Oregano, Palma Rosa, Patchouli, Peppermint, Pine, Ravensara, Rosemary, Sage, Sandalwood, Tea Tree and Thyme. Essential Oils that have Anti-Viral Properties: All Spice, Anise, Balsam Fir, Bergamot, Black Pepper, Blue Camphor, Cassia, Cajuput, Cinnamon, Clary Sage, Clove, Cypress, Elemi, Eucalyptus, Geranium, Garlic, Helichrysum, Juniper, Labdanum, Lavender, Lemon, Lemongrass, Lime, Melissa, Myrrh, Niaouli, Onion, Oregano, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Peppermint, Pine, Ravensara, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Sage, Tarragon, Tea Tree-(also known as Melaleuca) and thyme. |
What are BaseS and CarrieR Oils? Bases and Carrier oils dilute the intensity of some Essential oils that might cause irritation to the skin. They have no scent. Essential oils retain their scent when mixed with a base or Carrier oil. Some Essential oils may be used directly on the skin, such as Lavender, but others can dry or burn the skin in full strength form, such as Tea Tree oil. Before using essential oils, it is best to perform a skin patch test, in which you apply a small drop of the essential oil to the inside of your elbow or behind the ear. Then wait 24 hours to see if the skin has a reaction to it. This test can also be done with Bases and Carrier oils. There are many kinds of bases and carrier oils that come in cosmetic grade for topical use on the skin. The bases include Water, Witch Hazel, Aloe Vera and butters which are considered heavy oils. Carrier Oils include Neem, Sweet Almond, Sesame, Evening Primrose, Coconut, Flaxseed, Sunflower, Hazel Nut, Foraha, Cocoa Butter, Shea butter, Palm, Olive, Safflower, Macadamia, Peanut, Rose Hips, Kukui Nut, Oyster Nut, Rapeseed, Grapeseed, Soybean, Jojoba, Wheat Germ, Apricot Kernel, Castor, Carrot Seed, Mango butter, Glycerin, Corn, Mineral, Avocado, Borage seed, Canola, and many more. The Following are used most often: Water-is used as a carrier for baths and foot soaks. Water is the best carrier for a long term soak. Aloe Vera-Has healing properties all its own for burns, irritations, and raw open wounds. Sweet Almond Oil- Good for all skin types. Generally used for dryness, soreness, itching, and inflammation, and contains Minerals, vitamins and proteins. Sunflower Oil – Good for all skin types. Generally used for dryness, soreness and inflammation. Leaves a satiny, smooth, non-greasy feel. It contains Vitamins A, B, D and E, and has a high lineolic acid content. It has both protective and healing effects on the skin. It also has a natural sunscreen effect on the skin. Used for leg ulcers, bruises, skin problems, and circulation. Safflower Oil- High in polyunsaturated fatty acids. Used for circulatory problems, asthma, painful joints, sprains, and bruises. Grapeseed Oil- For skin types that don't absorb oils very quickly. A natural Vitamin E and F Antioxidant, with an anti-aging effect. Jojoba Oil- From the Jojoba Bean. A liquid wax base oil similar to natural secretions produced by the skin. Jojoba oil has antioxidant properties. It keeps skin and hair moisturized and nourished for long periods of time. Also high in Vitamin E and collagen. Good for all skin types. Apricot Kernel Oil- Properties similar to Sweet Almond Oil. Great for facial use. For skin types that don't absorb oils very quickly. Great for mature skin. Fractionated Coconut Oil- Saturated fatty acids absorbs quickly, without staining. Can be sprayed directly on skin. Is non-greasy, leaves skin silky smooth. Good for all skin types. Witch Hazel- Natural astringent and anti-inflammatory for all skin types. Has 14% alcohol content. Lotions and Creams- Essential oils can be added into any Lotion or Cream that you like to use, preferably compounded from natural substances. |
Aromatherapy
The human sense of smell is amazing. It has been observed that certain aromas actually affect mental, emotional, and physical health. Used correctly, natural, pure fragrances can combat stress, ease pain, and alleviate tension. The positive effects of certain olfactory stimulants have been shown to bring about measurable positive effects on the limbic system and the brain—the seat of memory and emotion. Essential Oils have amazing healing properties and are absorbed both by smell and osmosis when applied on the skin via carrier oils, creams, or lotions. Keep out of the reach of children. Click on #1 or #2 for more about Aromatherapy. |
Aloe Vera - a succulent plant with healing properties. The pulp of the leaves may be used for antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, and moisturizing. It enhances healing for burns and other skin conditions. There are no known side-effects. Apricot Kernel Oil - carrier oil and natural moisturizer for skin types that cannot absorb oils efficiently. Good for mature skin. Bees Wax - a natural wax manufactured by bees for cells where they store honey (honeycomb). Calciferol - part of Vitamin D -- promotes healthy skin. Carboner - a white powder, lightly acidic, used as a thickener for both water and oils in cosmetics. A low volume is recommended for sensitive skin. High volumes are utilized in gel formulation processes. Castor Oil - cosmetic grade natural vegetable oil from castor beans. Used to bind ingredients that include water in cosmetics. Creates a sticky feeling on the skin, but soothes skin irritations. Used in bath oils, perfumes, cosmetic face masks and lipsticks. Cetheth-20 - derived from vegetable oil, used as a thickening agent in cosmetics to stabilize mixed ingredients. Cetyl Alcohol - solid organic compound that was one of the first alcohols to be isolated from vegetable oils such as palm oil and coconut oil. Coconut Oil (plain and / or Bleached and Deodorized) - natural saturated fat extracted from coconuts. Used in soap, shampoos conditioners, and lotions. Helps promote lather as a cleansing agent. Beneficial to skin. Colloidal Silver - actual silver atomized in solution. Considered a natural mild antibiotic and antiviral. Deionized Water - water that has had particles and components that interfere with stability and performance of cosmetics filtered out. . Dimethicone - a fine silicone 'sand' with unique fluid properties. It gives a smooth, silky feel on skin. An effective emollient. Used to reduce scarring and to heal wounds. DMDM Hydantoin - cosmetic grade of formaldehyde used as a preservative. Used in low volumes for cosmetic products. Essential oils - oils extracted from whole fragrant and / or aromatic harvested bulk herbal plant material by a process of distillation. They have natural medicinal and healing benefits. Grapeseed Oil - carrier oil, with natural Vitamins E and F--antioxidant and Anti-aging effect. Green Tea - herbal tea with healing and longevity properties. Glycerin - natural cosmetic grade vegetable plant extract used as a cosmetic emulsifier and moisturizer. Herbs - natural, safe, edible, and suitable for topical application to the body for a wide variety of ailments. Hydroxyethcellulose - a by-product of corn, which is used as a binder in many cosmetics, makeup foundations, shampoos, mascaras, hair rinses, tanning products and lotions. Jojoba Oil - extracted from the Jojoba plant, it is a carrier oil, natural sunscreen, antioxidant, and has healing and moisturizing effects on skin; high in Vitamin E and collagen. Lake Salts - naturally occurring in saline bodies of water. Methylparaben - wood alcohol and benzoic acid, found naturally in cherry bark, raspberries, tea, anise, and cassia barks. Natural Coloring - cosmetic grade, similar to food coloring. Palm Oil - natural plant extract from palm butter. Used in baby soaps, soaps, salves, and ointments. Panthenol - Vitamin B5. Propylparaben - preservative against bacteria and fungus. From benzoic acid, it is found naturally in cherry bark, raspberries and tea. Propylene Glycol - cosmetic grade humectant, used to retain moisture. Is in foundations, deodorants, hair spray mascaras, baby lotions, mouthwashes, and lipsticks. Purified Water - natural water that is filtered and distilled to remove any chemicals, algae, or bacteria. Retinol / Retinol Palmitate - Vitamin A. Safflower Oil - from the flowers of the safflower plant. Carrier oil, high in polyunsaturated fatty acids Shea Butter - Made from the fruit of the Mangifolia, or Karite Tree. Promotes cell-regeneration, as well as moisturization and cleansing. Sodium Cocoate - from natural coconut oil. Cleansing agent and moisturizer. Sodium Hydroxide - a form of soda lye used in shampoos, soaps, and shaving creams as a sudsing agent. Sodium Laurate - cosmetic grade weak lathering agent. In soapless shampoos, bubble bath, toothpaste, and lotions. Sodium Laureth Sulfate - cosmetic grade water softening lathering agent used in bubble bath, soapless shampoos, toothpastes, lotions, and creams. Sodium Myristate - natural vegetable fat used in shampoos, soaps, creams, and lather foaming agent. Sodium Stearate - a fatty acid stearic acid emulsifier and thickening agent used in toothpaste, deodorants, soap less shampoos and shaving lather. Doesn’t irritate the skin. Sorbitan oleate - from plant fats, emulsifier used in shaving creams, lipsticks and soft soaps. Sorbitol - a natural sugar sweetener made from fruit, also has humectant qualities. Soybean protein - conditioner for skin as well as an antioxidant and anti-inflammatory. Stearic Acid - derived from vegetable fats and oils. Known as a sensitizer. Sucrose - a sugar-derived preservative and antioxidant in cosmetic form. Sunflower Oil - organic carrier oil, high in polyunsaturated fatty acids. Sweet Almond Oil – used as a carrier for essential oils. Can heal irritated or dry skin. Titanium dioxide - a natural cosmetic grade mineral used as a whitener in face powders, lipsticks, nail polish, candy and chewing gum. Tocopheryl Acetate - Vitamin E. Triethanolamine - cosmetic grade detergent and cleansing agent. Used in lotions, soaps, shampoos and bath powder. Vitamin A - Retinol / Retinol Palmitate. Vitamin B 5 - Panthenol. Vitamin D - Calciferol, promotes healthy skin. Vitamin E - Tocopheryl Acetate. Vegetable Glycerin - natural cosmetic grade vegetable plant extraction used as a cosmetic emulsifier and moisturizer. Witch hazel - a natural herbal astringent, natural alcohol, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant and local anesthetic. Refreshes the skin. |
Precaution:
Always consult an Aromatherapist regarding the use of essential
oils, and tell your Physician that you are using essential oils.
Essential oils for use on the skin need to be diluted with a base and / or carrier oil.
There is no scientific evidence for the following; there are those who believe that epileptics should avoid Camphor, Fennel, Hyssop, Sage, Rosemary, Birch, or Wintergreen. Pregnant women should avoid Origanum, Peppermint, Rose, Rosemary, Sage, Thyme, Wintergreen or Birch for at least the first three months of their pregnancy, unless under the care and guidance of an Aromatherapist and Physician.
Test all products on inside of elbow or behind the ear for 24 hours.
If allergic reaction occurs discontinue use. All cream and oil products are for
external use only. Do not put in eyes or mouth. Keep out of the reach of small children.
("Essential oils can be harmful and even fatal to pets, do not apply them to your pet unlessunder the supervision of a Certified Aromatherapist and / or Veterinarian.")
All creams and Oil products from Soothers can be applied to skin, feet, hands, face and meridians.
Take care and caution in the application of all products. They are absorbed through the skin. |
|
|
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
|
 |
|